AdPrint - Gift & Promo Fair and AdPrint - the best ideas for business gifts, promos, advertising and print products
Gift & Promo Fair and AdPrint - the best ideas for business gifts, promos, advertising and print products
On 12 September, 2019 the 2nd Azerbaijan International Advertising and Printing Exhibitiont Gift & Promo Fair and the 2nd Azerbaijan International Advertising and Printing Exhibition AdPrint 2019 opened Boulevard Hotel Baku.
The official opening ceremony of both exhibitions was attended by Orkhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of Azerbaijan, Orkhan Aliyev, Deputy Director of the State Advertising Agency of Azerbaijan, and Farid Mammadov, Executive Director of Caspian Event Organisers.
In his speech, Orkhan Mammadov emphasized that these exhibitions are the only ones in the region, which increases their importance, and the participation of foreign companies boosts the status of the event. Participants in the exhibitions are mostly representatives of small and medium-sized businesses; according to the speaker, such exhibitions are an excellent platform for entrepreneurs seeking to demonstrate their products, as well as hold B2B meetings with potential partners. Orkhan Mammadov thanked the German organisation GIZ for their support to the work of the exhibition, noting that the exhibitions will be an important step in promoting the production of small and medium-sized businesses.
Orkhan Aliyev, Deputy Director of the State Advertising Agency of Azerbaijan, formulated an important opinion - in the conditions of a competitive business climate established in the country, the role of marketing is but growing. In order to increase sales, the business community is seeking new marketing ideas and tools. The speaker noted that the exhibition is one of those platforms that combines various options for the approach to advertising and promotion. I believe, he emphasized, that today's exhibitions would contribute to a significant increase in the recognition of companies and private entrepreneurs and increase their sales.
The speech of Farid Mammadov, Executive Director of Caspian Event Organisers, contained an analysis of the organizers’ work prospects - the Gift and AdPrint exhibitions kick off the autumn-winter season of exhibitions organised by CEO. During this exhibition period, 13 different exhibitions and conferences will be held covering non-oil sectors of the economy. Three of these exhibitions will be celebrating their anniversary - BakuBuild, Caspian Ecology and bakutel.
The current exhibitions have welcomed 43 companies from 6 countries and the speaker thanked the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of Azerbaijan and the German agency GIZ for supporting the exhibition and wished all participants fruitful work
The 2nd Azerbaijan International Gifts and Promotional Products Fair Gift & Promo Fair 2019 presents an extensive range of goods and services in the field of promotional products, individual souvenirs and VIP gifts. This year, along with local companies, representatives of world brands such as Plastoria, Sols, Universal Woods will also take part at the Exhibition. Among the products presented at the exhibition are souvenirs, corporate gifts, leather goods, textiles, flags and accessories, uniform for different fields of activity, jewellery, handicrafts, toys and designer dolls and much more.
The Gift & Promo Fair features handcrafts by micro and small women entrepreneurs, supported by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMB) in partnership with the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ). The stand features souvenirs, wood carvings, carpet weaving and decorative arts, decorations and accessories, toys and other products.
As part of the contest “Choose The Best”, more than 10 exhibitors will present their exclusive products in a special showcase in the foyer. Each showcase will contain detailed product information. During the three working days of the exhibition, guests will be able to express their opinion and vote for the best exhibit, and the winner will be award the title of “best product”.
The exhibitors are both manufacturers of their own products and distributors of the largest German, Italian and French brands in the field of the advertising and printing business. Products and services are presented in industry segments such as: visual advertising technology, advertising services, advertising packaging and labels, printing and printing services, all kinds of printing equipment and accessories, exhibition stand building services and so on.
So, on the first day of the exhibition, a panel discussion of Promo Talks will be held with the participation of invited industry experts - leading marketers of large companies, participants and professional visitors to the exhibition. During the “live” dialogue between the key links of the demand-offer-implementation chain, current issues on the market will be discussed and options for solving them will be put forward. Such discussions will contribute to the development of the market and the establishment of strong mutually beneficial ties between market participants.
On the 12th of September, exhibition participants will present their new products. During these presentations, the exhibition guests will have a unique opportunity to be among the first to become acquainted with innovative market products, explore new business opportunities, find potential customers and exchange business experience.
On the 13th of September, bilateral B2B meetings will be held between industry representatives and potential customers where meeting participants can discuss, face-to-face, methods of cooperation. These meetings will create favourable conditions for expanding the horizons of sales and partnerships.
On the 14th of September, a promotional fashion show – promo defile will be organised. During this event promo clothes and products from participating companies will be demonstrated on models clearly showing all their diversity.
The exhibitions are supported by Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SMB), National Confederation of The Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC) and Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).